IMPORTANT NUMBERS


ORLEANS PARISH

Courthouses:
Civil District Court................................407-0000
421 Loyola Ave., Room 402, New Orleans, LA 70112

First City Court.....................................407-0000
421 Loyola Ave., Room 201, New Orleans, LA 70112

Second City Court (Algiers Courthouse)..........368-4245
225 Morgan St., New Orleans, LA 70114

Property Tax Department................658-1702
www.cityofno.com/treasury 658-1703

Assessor:
1300 Perdido Street
New Orleans, LA 70112
658-1300
www.nolaassessor.com

Registrar of Voters.........................658-8320
New Orleans Public Schools......304-3520
Catholic Archdiocese of New Orleans.........596-3023
Entergy.................................1-800-368-3749
Sewerage & Water Board..........529-2837
AT&T......................................888-757-6500
Richard Disposal...............241-2141
Metro Disposal....................520-8331
SDT Waste and Disposal....866-459-2783
Cox Communications.................304-8444
LA Drivers License Office.........877-DMV-LINE
Police Department Non-Emergency ..........821-2222
Emergency.................................911
Traffic Court Violations Bureau............658-8500
New Orleans Post Offices........1-800-275-8777
City Hall Information...................658-1300
Health Department.....................658-2640
Residential Parking Pass.....1340 Poydras St., Suite 801
New Orleans Emergency.........311


JEFFERSON PARISH

Courthouses:
First Parish Court (Eastbank).............736-8900
924 David Dr., Metairie, LA 70003

Second Parish Court (Westbank) ...............364-2800
New Court House, 100 Huey P. Long Ave. Gretna, LA 70053

Property Tax Department..........363-5710

Assessors:
Eastbank .........................736-6370
1221 Elmwood Blvd - Ste 502, Harahan, LA 70123

Westbank ........................362-4100
200 Derbigny St - Ste 1100, Gretna, LA 70053

Registrar of Voters
Eastbank .........................736-6191
1221 Elmwood Blvd - Ste 502, Harahan, LA 70123

Westbank ........................349-5690
200 Derbigny St - Ste 1100, Gretna, LA 70053

Jefferson Parish Public Schools.......349-7600
Entergy.............................1-800-368-3749
Department of Water......736-6050
ATMOS (Gas Service)....1-800-547-4321
BellSouth.........................888-757-6500
Garbage Collection .......254-5353
Cox Cable TV .................304-8444
LA Driver’s License Offices .......www.louisianadriverslicense.org
Sheriff's Office – Information......349-5322
Emergency .........................911


ST. TAMMANY PARISH

Assessor - Louis Fitzmorris
www.stassessor.org

Justice Center
701 N. Columbia Street
Covington, Louisiana 70433
985-809-8180

Clerk of Court - Malise Prieto
www.sttammanyclerk.org

Justice Center
701 N. Columbia Street
Covington, Louisiana 70433
985-809-8700

St. Tammany Elections Office
601 N. Jefferson Avenue
Covington, Louisiana 70433
985-809-8700

St. Tammany Registrar of Voters - M. Dwayne Wall
www.stprov.org

Justice Center
701 N. Columbia Street
Covington, Louisiana 70433
985-809-5500

St. Tammany Sheriff - Jack Strain
www.stpso.org

Non Emergency Dispatch 985-898-2338

St. Tammany School Board
321 N. Theard Street
Covington, Louisiana 70433
985-892-2276

St. Tammany Electric Companies:
Central Louisiana Electric Company
CLECO
1-800-622-6537

Washington St Tammany Electric Co-Op, Inc.
985-839-3562

St. Tammany Gas Company
ATMOS Energy
1-888-286-6700